Diagnosis and stem cell transplantation for inherited bone marrow failure syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YABE Miharu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40172514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Hiromasa  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70220217)
KATO Shunichi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70096212)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天性骨髄不全 / 造血細胞移植 / Fanconi貧血 / 遺伝子診断 / 発癌 / 妊孕能 / 骨髄不全症候群 / 染色体脆弱性 / 遺伝子検査 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 先天性骨髄不全症候群 / 造血幹細胞移植 / ファンコニ貧血 / 身体奇形 / 白血病 / 二次癌
Research Abstract
Before March 2013, we studied 213 patients with bone marrow failure, and 95 were diagnosed as Fanconi anemia (FA) by chromosome instability and/or genetic subtypes. There were 41 congenital bone marrow failure syndrome (CBMFS) excluded FA and five had Diamond-Blackfan anemia. Three had dyskeratosis congenital and other 31 were unclassifiable CBMFS. Eighty-nine FA patients and 27 patients with CBMFS received stem cell transplantation. Significant advances have been made in the use of fludarabine-based conditioning regimen for both patients with FA and CBMFS.