The role of glomerular endothelial cell and accelerated regenerative factors in renal injur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yukihiko  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (00305369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Mitsuaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
HASHIMOTO Kouichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
SUYAMA Kazuhide  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423798)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHUS / VEGF / Angiopoietin-1 / 糸球体内皮細胞障害 / 再生機序 / LPS / Stx / Angiopoietin 1 / 糸球体内皮細胞 / 再生 / リポポリザカライド / 腎糸球体内皮細胞
Research Abstract
We examined the process of the renal recovery in mice with HUS and the relationship between its renal recovery and VEGF, Angiopoietin-1. C57BL/6 mice were divided into three groups. Group 1 was consisted of mice received an inyraperitoneal injection of dose of LPS at 300 μ g/kg and 225 ng/kg Stx2, Group 2 was consisted of mice received an inyraperitoneal injection of a low dose of LPS at 100 μ g/kg and 100 ng/kg Stx2. Mice in the control group were inoculated with saline. The kidneys were extirpated from 5 mice of each group sacrificed with time after administration for histological evaluation. Serum Crs in Group 1 were higher than those in Group 2 and all mice in Group 1 were died at 72-80 hours and all mice in Group 2 were alive. The fragmented erythrocytes were found in both groups. Endothelial injury and mesangiolysis scores at 24 hours in Group 1 were higher than those in Group 2. In addition, mesangial proliferation and mesangial matrix scores, CD31 positive expression at 72 hours in Group 2 were higher than those in Group 1. Glomerular VEGF and Angiopoietin-1 expressing in Group 2 gradually increased and were peak from 72 hours to 7 days. HUS mice induced by low dose of LPS and Stx2 were useful model for the recovery process of acute renal injury and VEGF and Angiopoietin-1 play important roles of its recovery process.