Analysis of pathogenesis of HHV-6 encephalitis at the time of primary infection and reactivation of the virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tetsushi  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHIRA Masaru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (10290165)
浅野 喜造  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40131180)
菅田 健  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60454401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHHV-6 / 初感染 / 移植後脳炎 / サイトカイン / 再活性化 / 移植 / 脳炎
Research Abstract
Background : Pathogenesis of human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) encephalitis, in particular difference between HHV-6 encephalitis at the time of primary infection and reactivation remains unclear.
Objectives : To elucidate the mechanism of HHV-6 encephalitis at the time of primary infection and reactivation.
Study design : Twenty-two HHV-6 encephalitis patients at the time of primary infection, 6 febrile convulsion (FC) patients caused by HHV-6 infection, and 14 FC patients without HHV-6 infection (non HHV-6 FC) were enrolled. Additionally, 7 stem cell transplant recipients with HHV-6 encephalitis and eight adult controls were also enrolled in this study. Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) HHV-6 DNA copy numbers and biomarkers levels were compared.
Results : Low copy number of CSF HHV-6 DNA was detected in 7 of the 22 patients with HHV-6 encephalitis in primary infection, whereas all seven CSF samples collected from post-transplant HHV-6 encephalitis patients contained high viral DNA copy numbers (P<0.001). CSF concentrations of IL-6 (P=0.032), IL-8 (P=0.014), MMP-9 (P=0.004), and TIMP-1 (P=0.002) were significantly higher in patients with HHV-6 encephalitis in primary infection than non-HHV-6 FC. CSF IL-6 (P=0.008), IL-8 (P=0.015), and IL-10 (P=0.019) concentrations were significantly higher in patients with post-transplant HHV-6 encephalitis than adult controls.
Conclusion : The present study suggests that the characteristics of HHV-6 encephalitis is different between HHV-6 encephalitis at the time of primary infection and reactivation in transplant recipients.