Investigation on cell specific mechanism in the tube-like differentiation in extra-villous trophoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kotaro  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (40304779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 月森 清巳  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90253450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords絨毛細胞 / 血管内皮様分化 / 低酸素 / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 胎盤 / 絨毛細胞分化 / 分化 / アポトーシス / HIF1A
Research Abstract
We investigated on cell specific mechanism in the tube-like differentiation in extra-villous trophoblast. As a result, the gene expression profile in EVT during tube formation is very different from that of endothelial cells despite these cells presented morphological change. HIF1A has a crucial role in regulating EVT behavior including matrigel-induced endovascular differentiation under normoxic condition. On the contrary, ROS produced by XO in hypoxia-reperfusion induced apoptosis and affected invasion ability and differentiation in EVT. M directly injures the placental syncytiotrophoblast in PIH patients and that elevated UA in PIH patients, at least partly, indicates placental damage induced by ROS. Moreover, the role and significance of ROS injury in the placenta may differ between early-onset and late-onset type PIH.