Research on Molecular Target therapy for Acral Melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroshi (2010)  Shinshu University, 医学部, 助教 (70262722)
高田 実 (2008-2009)  Shinshu University, 医学部, 准教授 (20154784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Minoru  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (20154784)
村田 浩  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70262722)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 末梢血循環腫瘍細胞 / BRAF変異検査 / KIT遺伝子変異検査 / 個別化治療 / 薬剤耐性機序 / 腫瘍細胞の多様性 / 分子標的治療 / 末梢血液循環腫瘍細胞 / BRAF遺伝子 / Rbタンパク / KIT遺伝子 / 黒色腫 / KIT受容体
Research Abstract
To personalize the therapy with molecular targeting therapy for melanoma, we showed that : 1. two of 28 case had activating mutation of KIT gene and one of these mutation, D820Y, was sensitive to the sunitinib. 2. Circulating melanoma cells could extract by using anti-HMW-MAA antibody and we detect the BRAF mutation states from them. 3. We showed polyclonality of melanoma cells on BRAF mutation states.