Study of the role of connexin 26 in metastasis of malignant melanoma and development of metastasis inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Hideo  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60252681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Akihiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / コネキシン26 / ギャップ結合 / 転移 / 内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Malignant melanoma is a tumor of the poor prognosis in which the metastasis is caused at the early stage. We previously found that connexin 26 (Cx26) took an important role in the metastasis of malignant melanoma. I aimed at the development of a molecular target medicine controlling the metastasis of malignant melanoma in this study, and tried making the antibodies for the extracellular domains of the Cx26 molecule, and examined the metastasis controlling effect of the antibodies using a malignant melanoma metastasis mouse model. As a result, the antibodies showed metastasis control action although it was not strong.