Analysis of mechanism for blister formation in pemphigus foliaceus using novel monoclonal antibody with pathogenic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKO Akira  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (10202988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKOSHI Takeru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365353)
ISHII Ken  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50296670)
OUCHI Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30528419)
SHIMIZU Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (60383733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己免疫 / 免疫電顕 / 水疱症 / デスモソーム / 天疱瘡
Research Abstract
Pemphigus foliaceus (PF) is an autoimmune disease characterized by blister and erosion formation over the whole body surface. The mechanism of blister formation after antibody binding to the antigen has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we observed ultrastructural change after injection of monoclonal antibody derived from the patient with PF, to the organ cultured normal human skin. As results, number of desmosomes was markedly decreased in 2 hours, and disappearance of desmosome and cell detachment were observed 22 hours afterward. This result suggested the presence of the pathway of cell detachment with the decrease of desmosome.