The induction of antigen specific regulatory T cells in Japanese cedar allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Keiichi  Mie University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70314135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Hitoshi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30115737)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIL-10 / 花粉症 / 抑制性T細胞 / 減感作療法
Research Abstract
Allergen-specific immunotherapy (SIT) is currently used for several allergic disorders, and we have investigated the induction of IL-10-producing regulatory T cells (Tr1) and IL-10 producing monocytes by SIT. CD4 T cells and monocytes from SIT group produced high levels of IL-10, suggesting that the induction of IL-10 is essential for T cell tolerance. The low productivity of IL-10 may be closely related with sensitivity to multiple allergens, and resistance to allergic diseases.