Elucidation of penetration mechanisms of sensory nerve fibers on a basement membrane in atopic dermatitis and application to intractable pruritus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Kenji  Juntendo University, 医学部, 特任教授 (40053144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Mitsutoshi  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50468592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords痒み / 知覚神経 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 細胞外マトリックス / MMP-2 / MMP-8 / 難治性痒み / 知覚神経線維 / 真皮 / Sema3A / NGF / コラーゲン / 基底膜
Research Abstract
This study was performed to investigate mechanisms of penetration of sensory nerve fibres into the basement membrane of the skin. A rat dorsal root ganglion neuron culture system consisting of Matrigel and a Boyden chamber containing a nerve growth factor (NGF) concentration gradient was used, and membrane-associated MMP-2 contributes to penetration of nerve fibres into Matrigel through modulation by axonal guidance molecules and/or extracellular matrix components. Another study was performed to investigate elongation mechanisms of dermal nerve fibers within interstitial collagen matrix. Our study using the neuron culture system suggested that MMP-8 is involved in sensory nerve growth within interstitial collagen matrix.