Physiology and application of deimination of humnan hair follicle S100A3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Akira  Kinki University, 医学部, 教授 (90160986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Hidenari  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30122063)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsS100A3,脱イミノ化反応 / ヒト毛嚢 / peptidylarginine deimase / 線構造解析 / カルシウム結合タンパク質 / S100A3 / Ca^<2+>結合蛋白質 / ヒト毛嚢キューテクル / 脱イミノ化 / 結晶化 / X線 / シトルリン残基 / ヒト毛嚢キューティクル / 架橋反応 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 蛍光分光分析 / 小角散乱 / シトルリン残
Research Abstract
S100A3 protein specifically expressed in the cuticular cells of hair follicle. Human S100A3 is characterized by two disulphide bridges, a preformed Zn^<2+>-binding site, and a specific citrullination site by deimination. Conversion to the citrulline residues, symmetrically located on the S100A3 dimer plane-causes the assembly of the Ca^<2+>-bound S100A3 homotetramer. S100A3 acts as a Ca^<2+> buffering protein providing Ca^<2+> ions in turn to the deimination.