Behavioral and biochemical change in animal model of depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Masafumi  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80379726)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神薬理学 / うつ病 / 神経新生 / 神経栄養因子 / 強制水泳試験 / 電気けいれん
Research Abstract
Signal cascades activated by neurotrophic factors such as brain-derived nerotrophic factor were examined by using animal models of depression. MAPK/ERK cascade was appeared to play a key role in the mechanisms of antidepressant action. Inhibition of this cascade resulted in block of both of antidepressive behavioral change and of increase of neurogenesis in hippocampus. These results suggest that activation of MAPK/ERK may exert antidepressive effects in depressive patients.