Cognitive dysfunction, brain structural abnormality and molecular biological vulnerability in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYASU Yoshio  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河西 千秋  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315769)
加藤 大慈  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70363819)
中村 元昭  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50464532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANISHI Chiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315769)
KATO Daiji  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70363819)
NAKAMURA Motoaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50464532)
Research Collaborator HAYANO Fumi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (90573527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 神経画像 / 統合失調症 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
One hundred and one patients (male:female=39:62) with schizophrenia over 18 years old underwent MRI scans in this study. The patterns of age-related volumes changes in the whole brain gray matter, white matter and cerebrospinal fluid were estimated using MRI volumetry. Brain regions with volume reduction related to disease-specific cognitive dysfunction was also shown. In addition, the type II group of Orbito-Frontal Cortex (OFC) sulcogyral pattern with BDNF Val/Val genotype was a significant small population compared with other type groups in schizophrenia. The BDNF genotype may partially provide the OFC sulcogyral formation and involve the development in schizophrenia.