Research on the effects of discontinuation of long-term anticholinergic drug use in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Seiya  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (00288200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 第2世代抗精神病薬 / 抗コリン薬 / 認知機能障害 / Quality of life / Quality of Life / 離脱症状 / 錐体外路症状 / 学習効果 / aripiprazole / blonanserin / risperidone
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of gradual discontinuation of concomitant biperiden, an anticholinergic drug, on cognitive function and quality of life (QOL) in patients with schizophrenia who had received a second-generation antipsychotic drug. Biperiden was discontinued safely in most patients, and significant improvements were shown in attention, processing speed, general cognitive function, and QOL. We believe that this study provides evidence for a safe strategy for discontinuation of an anticholinergic drug and its clinical significance in schizophrenia.