CHANGE OF BRAIN FUNCTION ALONG WITH TREATMENT EFFECT IN PATIENTS WITH OBSESSIVE-COMPULSIVE DISORDRDER ; AN FUNCTIONAL MRI STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Akiko  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (70253424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIURA Takashi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40322747)
NAKAO Tomohiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50423554)
SANEMATSU Hirokuni  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30588116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANBA Shigenobu  九州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50195187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 機能的MRI / 脳機能 / 治療効果 / SSRI / 行動療法 / Stroop test / fMRI / Stroop Test
Research Abstract
We investigated the differences of brain change among OCD patients treated with BT, fluvoxamine (FLV), and control treatment using Stroop test assessing inhibition processes that might be related with OCD symptoms. As the result, only the right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) was detected in analysis comparing the FLV group to the control group. The region( not right, but left), as well as other several ones in temporal and parietal area, showed significantly different change in analysis between the BT group and the control group, too. The DLPFC has been suggested as one of the regions related to the pathophysiology of OCD, especially in planning aspects of executive function.