Assessment of liver fibrosis with cine-tagging MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Haruo  Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30456529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Masayuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40252134)
GOSHIMA Satoshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402205)
KONDO Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324311)
FUJITA Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10124033)
TSUGE Yuusuke  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80444272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMR imaging / 肝線維症 / 3T / Elastography / Cine-tagging / 肝線維化 / elastography / cine-tagging
Research Abstract
Objective : To preliminary evaluate the feasibility and usefulness of MR elastography (MRE) of the liver at 3 T with cine-tagging and bending energy (BE) analysis for the evaluation of hepatic fibrosis. Materials and Methods : Twenty-two patients underwent MRE with four different cine-tagging grids on the liver (16- or 20-mm sagittal or coronal). Nine images serially obtained during 1-second exhalation were analyzed to define coordinates of grid intersections. BE values were calculated using thin-plate spline method. BE values were compared among patient groups with different fibrosis stage thresholds. Results : In 22 patients, six had fibrosis score of F0, one had F1, seven had F2, three had F3, and five had F4. Mean BE value with 16-mm sagittal grid was greater with fibrosis score F0 (1.54±0.63) than with〓F1 (0.97±0.12, P=.013) as well as with〓F1 (1.48±0.60) than with〓F2 (0.96±0.36, P=.019). Conclusion : Our results showed that MR elastography with 16-mm sagittal grid and BE analysis had a potential in discrimination of patients with moderate or advanced hepatic fibrosis from those with healthy liver or slight fibrosis.