Project/Area Number |
20591443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Mashiko Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00228959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Ryousuke 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80379362)
SUGIMURA Kazuro 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00136384)
TAKENAKA Daisuke 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60258233)
OHNO Yoshiharu 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (30324924)
IWAMA Yuki 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20457097)
KONISHI Junya 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40403290)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放射線 / 再生医学 / 病理学 / 関節軟骨 / 3T-MRI / T1ρ / T2 mapping |
Research Abstract |
The histopathological findings of articular cartilage were compared with T2W images and T2 values in T2 mapping using 3T-MRI. As a result, it was considered that the increase of degenerative collagen was associated with the prolongation of T2 value. The deep layer and calcified layer of articular cartilage cannot be depicted by the conventional sequence because T2 values of these layers are too short. To depict these layers selectively, we developed an ultra short TE (μTE) sequence by cooperation of Hitachi Medico Co., Ltd. These layers were depicted as a hyperintense area by using μTE sequence. To evaluate the decrease of the cartilage matrix with the aging, the T1 ρ value of articular cartilage was measured in healthy volunteers. A strong positive relationship was recognized between an age and the T1 ρ values. It was considered that these data could be used as the normal database which evaluated a change with the aging of the cartilage matrix.