Evaluation of new clinical biomarkers of carbon isotope using high field MR equipment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hitoshi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00325292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masafumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20228654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気共鳴医学 / 代謝物 / 炭素同位体 / 超変極 / 代謝評価 / 13C / 磁気共鳴学
Research Abstract
In this project, new clinical biomarkers of carbon isotope using high field MR equipment had been evaluated. We evaluated metabolism of some carbon compounds on cancer cell using 600MHz NMR equipment with hyperpolarizer as basic study. A new 1H-13C surface coil for clinical MR equipment had been made and evaluated as for preparation of clinical study. Analyses of the properties of carbon isotope and the measurement of carbon isotope using clinical MR equipment had been succeeded.