Project/Area Number |
20591452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAMACHI Shigeki University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 准教授 (40180517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ETO Toshiharu 宮崎大学, 安全衛生保健ンター, 准教授 (30363576)
KODAMA Takao 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40153564)
ISHIDA Yasushi 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
WAKAMATSU Hideyuki 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90419648)
YANO Takanori 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20315378)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 喫煙 / 禁煙治療 / FDG-PET / CT / 脳血流SPECT / SPM / 3D-SRT解析 / FDG-PET/CT / SPM解析 / 3DSRT解析 |
Research Abstract |
Chronic cigarette smoking is known to be associated with decrease of regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF).The aim of this study was to evaluate the serial alteration of rCBF and cerebral glucose metabolism pre and post cessation of smoking therapy in younger healthy men. Ten young male smokers (aged 21-26 years, mean age 21.5 years) with a smoking habit were recruited. None of the subjects had a history of any neurological disorder. We evaluated the serial change of regional cerebral blood flow and glucose metabolism before and after non-smoking therapy. ^<99m>Tc-SPECT was used to evaluate rCBF distribution and ^<18>F-FDG PET was used to evaluate cerebral glucose metabolisms in both at baseline (during smoking) and after they had quit smoking. After non- smoking therapy, rCBF significantly increased compared with those at baseline condition in left frontal lobe, left temporal lobe, around central sulcus, lenticular nuclei and right thalamus. Similarly, FDG uptake increased significantly, in the left middle temporal gyrus and the left middle inferior gyrus after non-smoking therapy. In conclusion, non-smoking therapy increased rCBF and glucose uptake in young men with smoking habit.