Influence of work shift on glutamic acid and gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) : evaluation with proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy at 3T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KOROGI Yukunori  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (60195691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNARI Norihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20233207)
KAKEDA Shingo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30352313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords3T MRI / プロトンMRスペクトロスコピー / γ-アミノ酪酸 / グルタミン酸 / 慢性疲労 / 交代制勤務 / MRI / スペクトロスコピー / GABA / 夜勤業務 / スパクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
Working conditions such as shift work constitute a well-known risk factor for insomnia and excessive daytime sleepiness complaints. We compared brain gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), glutamic acid (Glu), glutamine (Gln), and Glx (Glu+Gln) levels in day-shift versus alternate-shift workers with proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-MRS) at 3T. The study population consisted of 32 healthy adult volunteers (16 day-shift and 16 alternate-shift workers). Each subject underwent MRS conducted using a MEGA-PRESS sequence in the early morning and early evening on the same day. Spectroscopy voxels (3.0 cm×3.0 cm×3.0 cm) were placed in the frontal lobe and parieto-occipital lobe. The GABA/Cr ratio in the frontal lobe was significantly lower for the alternate-shift group than for the day-shift group in the early evening (1.885 vs. 0.875). For the other metabolite ratios (Gln/Cr andGlx/Cr), therewere no significant differences between the two groups regardless of morning or evening schedule. Our preliminary finding represents a possible alteration of GABA content in the brain related to an irregular work schedule.