Methodological development of quantitative tracer kinetic analysis in rodents using small animal PET.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEKI Chie  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (40443080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Makoto  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10373359)
KIMURA Yuichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (60205002)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / 脳・神経 / アルツハイマー病 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 放射線 / 痴呆 / 薬学
Research Abstract
PET imaging using transgenic mice is one of the advantageous methods for the development of the diagnostic imaging technology of neurological disease. Quantitative analysis of radioligand using arterial input function (AIF) provides precise kinetics in the living organs but the measurement of AIF is difficult in mice. In the present study the measurement of AIF was optimized for kinetic analysis and applied to amyloid β plaque ligand for the evaluation of amyloid β deposition in Alzheimer's disease model mice.