Development and application of a plane linac tomography system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Tatsuya  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00285058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shinji  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274978)
NISHIMURA Katsuyuki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10129158)
SAITOH Hidetoshi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50196002)
KUNIEDA Etsuo  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線 / 放射線治療 / リニアックグラフィ / 断層撮影 / 位置照合 / 電子照合画像装置
Research Abstract
The plane linac tomography system was developed to improve verification capability of the conventional linacgraphy (LG). The system was constructed so that the source and image receptor is arcs moves during the radiotherapy verification. The isocenter plane containing the target and attached marker, which is the fulcrum plane of this system, were imaged at the almost same patient exposure of LG. Therefore, this study has been shown to be applicable to the patient displacement detection and linac QA/QC.