Effects of selective bone marrow cells transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Mitsuhiro  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80261410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Katsuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50045514)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植外科学 / 骨髄細胞移植 / 分離肝細胞移植 / 無アルブミンラット / レトルリシン / 70%部分肝切除 / 急性肝障害 / PCR / 免疫組織染色 / 急性肝傷害 / 分離幹細胞移植 / レトルリシン70%部分肝切除
Research Abstract
The therapeutic effects of bone marrow and hepatocyte transplantation were investigated regarding the treatment of retrorsine-partial hepatectomy-induced liver injury. Analbuminemic F344alb rats were given 2 doses of retrorsine 2 wk apart, followed 4 wk later by transplantation with F344 rat bone marrow cells or hepatocytes immediately after a two-thirds hepatectomy. Both bone marrow and isolated hepatocytes transplantation into the liver could prevent acute hepatic injury, conceivably due to a paracrine mechanism.