Hybrid therapy for chronic critical limb ischemia-combination of gene transfer via Sendai virus and endothelial cell plantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayoshi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60329381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Kimihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40225587)
YAMAMOTO Kiyohito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10298359)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重症虚血肢 / 遺伝子治療 / ハイブリッド治療 / シロスタゾール / メトフェルミン
Research Abstract
Our final goal is that hybrid therapy combined gene transfer via Sendai virus with bone marrow or peripheral blood cell transplantation can be completed. In this preliminary study, we investigated whether cilostazol induces improvement of blood flow in the ischemic hindlimb of mouse, and if so, examined the mechanisms of angiogenesis. Based on our results, cilostazol caused angiogenesis in ischemic hindlimb model of mouse. This angiogenesis may be due to the enhancement of nitric oxide production. Our final destination is that hybrid therapy with a combination between gene transfer via Sedai virus and cell transplantation can be established in near future.