Development of a method for simultaneous multiple thoracic and abdominal organ procurement using ET-Kyoto solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Xiangdong  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00444464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAGA Takuji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00444456)
CHEN Fengshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00452334)
BANDO Toru  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20293954)
DATE Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臓器保存 / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 外科
Research Abstract
Currently, different preservation solutions are utilized for the procurement and preservation of different organs. In the present study, a novel method was developed by using ET-Kyoto solution (ET-K) alone for multiple organs. Rat heart, kidney and small bowel transplantation models were established and the methods for flushing and procurement of both thoracic and abdominal organs were discussed. The efficacy of ET-K on kidney and heart preservation was evaluated using rat transplantation models. In the renal preservation, ET-K has shown superior to HTK and comparable to UW. In the cardiac preservation, the effect of ET-K was equal to that of HTK. Furthermore, the left ventricular function was well preserved by ET-K as evaluated with Langendorff rat heart perfusion model.