Isolation and characterization of stomach and colon cancer stem cells in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Yun-Wen  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 助教 (80404995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hideki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
UENO Yasuharu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60375235)
Research Collaborator KOZAWA Mayumi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科・消化器病態外科学, 大学院生
MIYATA Hidetoshi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科・臓器再生医学, 大学院生
NAKAZAWA Kenichi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科・臓器再生医学, 大学院生
KONDO Akihisa  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科・臓器再生医学, 大学院生
OTA Mitsuyoshi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授
TATSUMI Kenji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教
ICHIKAWA Yasushi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授
ENDO Itaru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授
OSHIMA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授
FUJII Shoichi  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化器癌 / 幹細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / 腫瘍形成能 / 移植 / 予後予測因子
Research Abstract
Previous reports have demonstrated that CD133^+CD44^+ cells might be putative colorectal cancer stem cells (CSCs). Intestinal stem cell marker is already identified as LGR5 in mice and human. However the correlation of CSCs and normal stem cell are unclear. LGR5 may play a crucial role in the carcinogenesis and tumorigenesis. In this study, we investigated the relation of LGR5 and CSC marker, CD133 and CD44. In vivo subcutaneous transplantation showed that as few as 100 CD133^+CD44^+ cells from primary tumor tissue had tumorigenicity in NOD/SCID mice. In xenograft tumor, LGR5, CD133 and CD44 were over-expressed compared with primary cancer and adjacent normal mucosa. In 167 clinical specimens, LGR5, CD44 or CD133 was expressed strongly compared with normal mucosa (p<0.0001). However, with any single marker was not enough to predict the prognosis. Instead, combined with CD44 or CD133, the group of LGR5 over-expression showed significantly low survival rate (p<0.022). We conclude that LGR5^+, CD133^+ or CD44^+ cells expressed the characters of cancer stem cells in xenograft tumors as well as in primary colorectal cancers. Importantly, LGR5 is a potentially critical factor determining prognosis in clinics.