Impact of gene polymorphisms on graft function in renal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Kenichi  Clinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization, 臨床研究センター, 部長 (60323424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Michihiro  千葉東病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (40399754)
OHTSUKI Kazunori  千葉東病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (50399755)
KITAMURA Hiroshi  千葉東病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (40287701)
AKUTSU Naotake  千葉東病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (00344979)
KENMOCHI Takashi  千葉東病院, 臨床研究センター長 (50215133)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 遺伝子 / 薬剤反応性 / 外科
Research Abstract
Cyclosporine and tacrolimus are the substrates for Cytochrome P450 (CYP) 3A and P-glycoprotein, which are encoded by CYP3A gene and MDR1 gene. Several single nucleotide polymorphisms have been identified in these genes. In order to investigate the possible association of the CYP3A gene polymorphism and MDR1 gene polymorphism with graft function and rejection trough concentration and dose requirement in 128 renal transplant recipients.
100% and 96.8% of population showed a CYP3A4^*1B ^*1/^*1 and CPY3A4^*16 ^*1/^*1 genotype, while only 8% of population showed CYP3A5^*3 ^*1/^*1. For the SNP of MDR1 at exon21(2677G>(T,A)), wild type (G/G), hetero type (G/A, G/T), mutant type (T/T, A/A, A/T) were observed in 21 (16.5%), 51 (40.2%) and 55 (43.3%) cases and SNP of MDR1 at exon26(3435C>T), the CC,CT and TT genotypes were observed in39 (30.7%), 67 (52.8%) and 21 (16.5%) cases, respectively. There is no clear relationship between rejection and genotype. Some of our patients having CYP3A5^*1/^*1 genotype required a larger dose of tacrolimus to achieve the same concentrations as patients having other genotype.