Experimental pancreatic cancer model using in vivo imaging system and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Eiji  Nippon Medical School, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70176684)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵癌 / 実験モデル / イメージング
Research Abstract
We developed short-term pancreatic cancer transplantation models in hamsters using PGHAM-1-Luc, which is luciferase-positive PGHAM-1 cells. Administration of luciferin and usage of IVIS Imaging System could provide us with PGHAM-1 tumor imaging without sacrifice. This system might be useful not only for the research on tumor invasion and metastasis but also for the application to therapeutic trial with new substances. However, decrease of luciferase activity with culture passage is a problem to be solved.