Purified human plasma fibronectin prevents multi-drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KWON A-Hon  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70225605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北出 浩章  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20298855)
横井川 規巨  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40460836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITADE Hiroaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20298855)
YOKOIGA Wanorio  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40460836)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイブロネクチン / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 熱傷 / 免疫低下 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病マウス / 感染防御 / 担癌マウス / 免疫低下マウス / 熱傷マウス
Research Abstract
We investigated the protective action of plasma fibronectin (pFn) against burn wound sepsis caused by multi-drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MDR P. aeruginosa). Mice with 30 % thermal injury, tumor bearing mice or immunosuppressive and streptozotocin-induced diabetic mice, were inoculated with MDR P. aeruginosa into, and immediately administered human pFn (FN group) or albumin (Alb group). In thermal injury model, 90 % of the mice in the Alb group had died, however, in the FN group survival was significantly improved to 80%. In immunosuppressive condition, all mice had died had diedin the Alb group, 60 % of the mice in the FN group was well survived. In diabetic model, survival rate in the Alb group and the FN group was 10% and 80%, respectively. At 6 and 24h after infection with the bacteria, the administration of pFn significantly depressed the count of viable bacteria within the liver and blood of mice compared with the Alb group. Supplementation with pFn increased the phagocytic activity against MDR P.aeruginosa in a dose-dependent manner. Single intravenous administration of pFn may serveas an effective strategy to prevent MDR P. aeruginosa infections in burn wounds,immunosuppressive condition and diabetic mellitus by enhancing the phagocytic activity of macrophages.