Combination effects of kinase inhibitors with anti-cancer drugs on scirrhous gastric carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Masakazu  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60305638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / 分子標的治療 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / 抗癌剤 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / TGFβR阻害剤 / FGFR2阻害剤
Research Abstract
Scirrhous carcinomas carry an extreme poor prognosis. FGFR-2/K-samII, a tyrosine kinase growth factor receptor, is overexpressed on scirrhous gastric cancer cells. Transforming growth factor-β (TGFβ) signals are closely associated with the distant metastases of gastric cancer. The aim of this study is to clarify the effect of a FGFR-2/K-samII inhibitor, Ki23057, or a TGFβ receptor (TβR) inhibitor, Ki26894, in combination with anticancer drugs TS1 (a 5-fluorouracil analog), on the development of scirrhous gastric cancer. The combined administration of TS1and Ki23057 decreases orthotopic tumors as well as LN metastasis more effectively than TS1 alone. The Ki26894 plus TS1 administration group also significantly suppressed tumor growth and decreased LN metastasis more effectively than either alone. These findings suggested that the combined treatment with 5-FU and FGFR-2 phosphorylation inhibitor or TβR inhibitor produced synergistic anti-tumor effects, and appears therapeutically promising in scirrhous gastric carcinoma treatment.