Establishment of novel treatment strategy based on the biological characteristics of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HANAGIRI Takeshi (2009-2010)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 准教授 (30299614)
杉尾 賢二 (2008)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 准教授 (70235927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIO Kenji  国立病院機構九州がんセンター, 臨床研究部, 部長 (70235927)
ONO Kenji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40369062)
SHIGEMATSU Yoshiki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546469)
YASUMOTO Kosei  産業医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30150452)
OHGA Takeshi  九州大学, 医学部, 助教 (60335958)
花桐 武志  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30299614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZOE Tadahiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90325457)
YASUD Manabu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50352307)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / ERalpha / ERbeta / 抗腫瘍効果 / topoisomerase-I / topoisomerase-II / HLA
Research Abstract
In this study, expression of topoisomerase-I, topoisomerase-IIα, and HLA class I was investigated for establishment of novel treatment strategy for patients with esophageal cancer. The positive expression of topoisomerase-I was identified in 62% of the patients, and the expression of topoisomerase-I was not prognostic factor. The positive expression of topoisomerase-IIαwas observed in 62% of the patients, and the patients with positive expression of topoisomerase-IIαhad a tendency of favorable prognosis. The positive expression of HLA class I showed a tendency of favorable prognosis.