Mesenchymal stem cells infected with modified adenoviruses as carrier cells that target human gastrointestinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masatoshi  Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute), がん治療開発グループ, 部長 (20171572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食道がん / がん治療 / 遺伝子 / アデノウイルス / キャリアー細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / 制限増殖型ウイルス / 間葉系幹細胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞傷害活性 / 遺伝子医薬 / コクサキーアデノウイルス受容体 / CD46分子 / p53遺伝子 / 初期応答遺伝子 / ウイルス受容体
Research Abstract
Majority of human solid tumors, when clinically in an advanced stage, is resistant to most of conventional therapies and consequently improved prognosis with a novel strategy is a crucial target in clinical settings. We developed type 5 adenoviruses which replicated preferentially within tumors and then examined the anti-tumor effects. We also modified the adenoviruses of which the receptor-binding site was replaced with that of type 35 adenoviruses, which subsequently increased the infectivity to human tumors due to a high receptor expression in the tumors. We examined a possible advantage to use carrier cells which were infected with such adenoviruses.