In Carcinogenesis of colon and rectum, abnormality of tumor cell polarity is induced by expression change of aPKC/PAR system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yasushi  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70254208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Yoji  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10217995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸腺腫 / aPKC / 細胞極性 / 大腸腫瘍 / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
Both adenoma and cancer in situ of LSTs showed a unique growth morphology as neoplastic cells tend to spread along the surface of the lumen and 2 layer structure, which is different from expanding growth pattern showed by polypoid tumor or invasive cancer. Those morphological characteristics were built up by adequate coexpression of beta-catenin, type IV collagen and aPKC lambda/iota.