Isolation and characterization of murine hepatic stem cells (HPCs) based on a new surface antigen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUCHIKA Kentaro  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 病院特定助教 (00378895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAI Iwao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60263084)
UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
KAMO Naoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (50452355)
ISHII Takamichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (70456789)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝幹細胞 / 表面抗原 / gp38
Research Abstract
Previously, we clarified the surface antigen profiles of hepatic progenitor cells (HPCs) in fetal liver tissue as the CD49f+/CD45-/Thyl- cell fraction. In this study, we represented that more immature HPCs could be detected by using a novel surface antigen gp38 which was expressed in fetal livers but not in adult livers. Furthermore, the characterization of gp38-positive HPCs revealed that activation of Wnt signal pathway was related to the maintenance the undifferentiated state of HPCs.