The protective effect of percutaneous isolated hepatic perfusion on high-risk group for the recurrence of Hepatocellular carcinoma after resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KU Yonson  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40195615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Takumi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70379402)
KUSUNOKI Nobuya  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (10379406)
KIDO Masahiro  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00403246)
尾形 哲  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40444583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 再発肝癌 / 経皮的肝灌流化学療法 / 肝内再発 / 肝切除 / 経皮的肝灌流
Research Abstract
Hepatic resection remains the only therapeutic option for improved survival in the patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, a high incidence of recurrence after resection is life-threatening problem. In this study, we proposed percutaneous isolated hepatic perfusion (PIHP), a novel and potent regional chemotherapeutic regimen can achieve the protection against high-risk group for the recurrence of HCC after resection. PIHP after hepatic resection improved overall survival. In conclusion, dual treatment of resection and PIHP can offer an innovative strategy for resectable HCC treatment.