Combination adjuvant therapy using chemotherapy and immunotherapy for pancreatic cancer: assessment of safety and efficacy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Taku  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30302722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20292906)
KOKUDO Norihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00205361)
KAKIMI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80273358)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 化学療法 / 免疫療法 / 膵癌 / 補助化学療法
Research Abstract
An adjuvant therapy using combination of Gemcitabine and auto γδ T lymphocyte immunotherapy was conducted for postoperative patients with pancreatic cancer. Twenty-two patients were enrolled and actually 11 patients received the combination therapy. The safety of the therapy was confirmed, but the benefit for disease-free survival was unclear. Further follow-up will be needed.