Myocardial protection for normothermic ischemia and reperfusion in immature heart : effect of mitochondria permeability transition pore inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IMURA Hajime  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40281422)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未熟心筋 / ミトコンドリア / 心筋保護 / MPTP阻害剤 / プロポフォール / 小児開心術 / ランゲンドルフ / 開心術 / 虚血 / 再還流障害 / MPTP / 人工心肺
Research Abstract
Propofol, which is widely used as an anesthetic agent, inhibits the mitochondria permeability transition pore(MPTP) during reperfusion after ischemia and may work for myocardial protection. In the present study, we investigated whether propofol would protect the immature heart during normothermic ischemia and reperfusion. The study was carried out by using immature rabbit hearts in the Langendorff model. Propofol showed protective effect at concentrations of 1-4μg/ml, and the best protection was at 2μg/ml. The protection at 2μg/ml was equal to that of cyclosporine(another MPTP inhibitor) in a viewpoint of functional recovery of the heart. However, we also observed significant negative inotropic effect at 4μg/ml or higher concentrations and this side effect was crucial at 10μg/ml or higher.