Postgraduate occupational education for stroke care workers in depopulated community by stroke team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masaki  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90295345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUKIN Kiyohiro  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229146)
TAKAHASHI Akira  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30531123)
YONEMASU Yasuyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20336407)
TAKATSUKA Shintaro  札幌医科大学, 附属総合情報ンター, 助教 (30457733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医学部卒前教育 / 生涯教育 / 医学部卒後教育 / 社会人教育 / ストロークワーカー / 卒後教育 / 脳卒中 / 介護福祉士 / 国家試験 / ソーシャルワーカー / 医学生 / 高等専門教育 / ストロークケアワーカー / 臨床研修医精度 / 過疎 / 臨床研修医制度
Research Abstract
We have researched educational issues among medical and health care professionals related to stroke care (hereinafter referred to Stroke Care Workers). And our stroke team has organized a number of seminars in the rural area with declining population. With such experiences we found considerable differences in levels of stroke education among different professionals, so that we have concluded the following points are of importance to improve stroke care, 1) to provide stroke education which matters quality more than quantity, 2) to educate not only the staff inside of hospitals but also caregivers outside, and 3) to develop standard educational materials, aimed at all Stroke Care Workers.