The regenerative effect of autologous growth factors on nectotic bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Junichi (2009-2010)  Yamagata University, 医学部, 講師 (10359565)
高原 政利 (2008)  Yamagata University, 医学部, 准教授 (10236341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Michiaki  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40241707)
KIKUCHI Noriaki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90361261)
WATANABE Tadayoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90422170)
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
NARITA Atsushi  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (60400579)
橋本 淳一  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (10359565)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋 / 神経病学 / 再生医学 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the appropriate concentration of platelet rich plasma (PRP) for a bone regeneration and evaluate the effect of PRP on MSCs. In in vitro study, we showed that PRP had a concentration-dependent effect on the cell proliferation. MSCs differentiated into osteoblasts with 125x10^4/μl and 62.5x10^4/ μl of PRP. In in vivo study, adequate bone regeneration was observed using 8x10^6 of MSCs and 2x10^8 of platelet. PRP could be candidate for safe and useful activator in clinical application.