Antiaging of intervertebral disc by controlling oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuhiho  Hiroshima University, 病院, 助教 (20363062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60403557)
OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 病院, 教授 (70177244)
MOCHIZUKI Yu  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10284192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老化 / 椎間板変性 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
We studied to repress the progression of intervertebral disc degeneration using intervertebral disc degeneration model of Bach1deficient mice, which highly express Heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) that is anti- oxidant material. To compared with Wild type mice, the histological progression of intevertebral disc degeneration was repressed in Bach1 deficient mice, and they highly expressed HO-1. The result showed that inhibiting oxidative stress can repress the progression of intervertebral disc degeneration, and new therapeutic method to intervertebral disc degeneration.