Experimental study for anterior cruciate ligament using cell sheet technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Genya  Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (80307280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10056335)
KUTUNA Toshiharu  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90328120)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsACL / 細胞シート / 再生医療 / 前十字靭帯 / Tenomodulin / 前十字靱帯
Research Abstract
Triple-layered ACL cell sheets and SCL-derived cell sheets were fabricated successfully without enzymatic digestion. Furthermore, 3-dimensional bioengineered ACL was fabricated by a combination of triple-layered ACL cell sheets and bioabsorbable mesh composite. Immunohistochemical examination and real-time PCR revealed that TnmD is a specific marker of the human ACL, and ACL sheets have a similar phenotype to the ACL. The superior expression of TnmD in synovial tissues, and synovium-derived cell sheets indicates that synovium is a potential cell source for ACL regeneration.