Technological development of the atmospheric low-temperature plasma to treat the tendon healing and adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UCHIO Yuji  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (20223547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Ryuji  島根大学, プロジェクト研究推進機構, 准教授 (40263537)
NAKAI Takahisa  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (90314616)
Research Collaborator IMADE Shinji  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10581077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腱 / 外傷 / 癒着 / 大気圧プラズマ / 予防 / 繊維芽細胞 / 酸素 / 窒素 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
The effect of atmospheric low-temperature plasma on post-operative adhesion was observed. The chemical composition on the surface of the treated collagen tissue was changed. The biological activities of fibroblasts, which were cultured on the treated tissue, were inhibited. The in vivo adhesion of the tendon was tended to inhibited, although it was influenced by the post-operative activities.