Reducing implant infection using the bactericidal effect of photocatalytic titanium dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Hironobu (2009-2010)  Nagasaki University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70457571)
榎本 寛 (2008)  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90284679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弦本 敏行  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60304937)
進藤 裕幸  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107677)
小関 弘展  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (70457571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体材料 / 細菌 / 感染症 / 酸化チタン / 酸化チタン(TiO_2) / 光触媒 / 薄膜 / 超微粒子 / 微粒子 / 黄色ブドウ球菌
Research Abstract
Basic research and animal studies were conducted on the bactericidal effect of photocatalytic titanium dioxide (TiO2) against infectious diseases caused by microorganisms (particularly intraoperative infections). Effective bactericidal effects against various staphylococci were observed when a TiO2 film was applied to metal surfaces used during surgery and when an aqueous solution of ultrafine TiO2 particles was used. There was no evidence suggesting toxicity or harmful effects on living cells or tissues. The TiO2 developed in this research has the potential for use as a therapeutic method to help patients suffering from various infectious diseases.