| Project/Area Number |
20591782
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Shinjiro The University of Tokushima, 病院, 准教授 (20284292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUI Natsuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10372715)
ENISHI TETSUYA 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (20467806)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 骨軟骨代謝学 / 長管骨 / 骨膜 / 膜性骨化 / 内軟骨性骨化 / 破骨細胞 / 骨形態計測 / 骨膜切除 / μCT / 骨代謝 / 長径成長 |
| Research Abstract |
Circumferential periosteal division (CPD) of diaphysis of femur of rat aged 8 weeks produces longitudinal overgrowth. Periosteum of diaphysis of the right femur was divided circumferentially (CPD group), and the left femur was control (Control group). Bone histomorphometry analysis revealed that CPD stimulates endochondral ossification of CPD group compared with Control group. Three-dimensional microstructure analysis of trabecular bone by μCT system showed that CPD increased number of trabecular bone compared with Control group. These results suggest that periosteum regulates endochondral ossification of tubular bone.