Regulation of immune responses by IL-15
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISAKATA Yamada  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (20363369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリウマチ病学
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis of inflammatory diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA), it is important to understand the mechanism of regulating T cell functions that play central role in immune responses. In the present study, we addressed the role of IL-15, one of the proinflammatory cytokines that are upregulated in RA, in T cell functions in vivo by using mouse models. We found IL-15 is especially important in the development, maintenance, and activation of self-specific T cells.