Functional analysis of polycomb proteins and target molecules in rheumatoid arthritis pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Setsuro (2009-2010)  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
有島 善也 (2008)  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90336339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40423727)
ARISHIMA Yoshiya  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90336339)
小宮 節郎  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
Research Collaborator NAGAO Hiroko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
SASAKI Hiromi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
MATSUNOSHITA Yukihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
KUNIGOU Osamu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリコーム蛋白 / EZH2,BMI-1 / 関節リウマチ / 骨肉腫 / BMI-1 / EZH2
Research Abstract
Expression of EZH2 in synovial cells of rheumatoid arthritis and osteosarcoma cells was increased. BMI-1 was also up-regulated in synovial cells of rheumatoid arthritis and osteosarcoma cells. Expression of EZH2 and BMI-1 was up-regulated in osteosarcoma patient' biopsy specimens. Immunohistochemical examinations showed that EZH2 and BMI-1 were up-regulated in osteosarcoma cells and that trimethylation of histone H3K27 was increased. Unexpectedly, knock down of EZH2 and BMI-1 prevented osteosarcoma growth neither in vitro nor in vivo. Our findings suggest that EZH2 and BMI-1 may be a antigen of rheumatoid arthritis or osteosarcoma, but are not useful molecular targets of treatment.