Anesthesia model provoking emergence by laser beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIZOBE Toshiki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (50239266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60236619)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアドレナリン受容体 / FP / 遺伝子改変マウス / デクスメデトミジン / CALI / GFP / CALl
Research Abstract
This project is to make transgenic mouse with alpha2A adrenergic receptor (alpha2A AR) fused with green fluorescent protein (GFP), derived from jellyfish, Aequorea Victoria. We are successfully able to make transgenic mouse with alpha2A AR fused with GFP. Thisfusion protein has the same function and expression as the wild type has. This transgenicmouse will be a great molecular tool to analyze the development, distribution, and function of alpha2A adrenoceptor subtype.