Involvement of spinal cord nuclear factor kappaB activation in rat models of proinflammatory cytokine-mediated pain facilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Gaku  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70379254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takaya  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (00335358)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / グリア
Research Abstract
Pro-inflammatory cytokines,generated from microglia or astrocyte, have been shown to be involved in the genesis, persistence, and severity of neuropathic pain following nerve injury. The transcription factor, NF-kappaB, plays a pivotal role in regulating pro-inflammatory cytokine gene expression. To elucidate the role of NF-kappaB in the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain, using a gene-based approach of NF-kappaB decoy, we tested whether the activated NF-kappaB affected pain behavior via the expression of inflammatory mediators.