The chemotherapeutic strategy with a novel NF-kappa B inhibitor in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Eiji  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (10286552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Akira  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90245572)
OYA Mototsugu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00213885)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 転写因子 / 抗癌治療 / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to assess the possibility of enhancement of chemosensitivity to CPT-11 by a novel and strong NF-κB inhibitor, DHMEQ in bladder cancer. Constitutive activation of NF-κB was observed in KU19-19 cells. NF-κB was activated by the treatment with SN38. However, pretreatment with DHMEQ inhibited the activation of NF-κB induced by SN-38. The combination treatment resulted in a significantly higher level of growth inhibition compared to treatment with DHMEQ or SN-38 alone. Chemotherapy in combination with DHMEQ might be a novel therapeutic modality against bladder cancer.