Analysis of Molecular Mechanism of Congenital hydronephrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshitaka  University of Fukui, 医学部, 助教 (30273006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hideaki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00345620)
YOKOYAMA Osamu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
YOKOTA Yoshifumi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50222386)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写因子 / 腎盂尿管移行部狭窄 / 分化 / アンギオテンシン受容体 / SNP / 先天性尿路奇形 / 転写制御 / 水腎症 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
We recently showed that Id2 mutant mice develop hydronephrosis with congenital obstruction at the ureteropelvic junction, the characteristics of which show a close resemblance to those of human congenital hydronephrosis. We investigated whether Id2 was involved in the pathogenesis of hydronephrosis using unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) mouse model. After 3 days of UUO, Id2 gene expressions of renal pelvis were increased by 2.4-fold. Ingenuity pathway Analysis and microarray expression data analysis from public data database suggested that Id2 gene related with Angiotensinogen.