Renal hemodynamics affected by carbon dioxide-induced pnemoperitoneum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Ryohei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20324410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tokunori  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20182636)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腹腔鏡手術 / 気腹圧 / 腎微小循環 / 腎機能 / 腎癌 / 腎盂形成 / 腹腔鏡下手術
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of pneumoperitoneum on the renal function. The erythrocyte velocity in the cortical peritubular capillary significantly decreased during increased carbon dioxide pneumoperitoneum in the porcine models and human laparoscopic surgery. We investigated the superficial oxygen concentration of the kidneys during laparoscopic surgery in 12mmHg (group A) or 8mmHg (group B) pneumoperitoneum. The oxygen concentration decreased 3 hours after the pnemoperitoneum in group A, while it was maintained in group B. We also investigated the renal function of the transplanted kidneys which had been harvested in laparoscopic donor nephrectomy. (group C in 12mmHg and group D in 8mmHg). ERPF of the group C recipients was 229±71ml/minon 1 week after transplant, while they were252±52ml/minin the group D. Renal microcirculation is affected by increased pneumoperitoneum. Renal function would be impaired after long time peumoperitoneum more than 12mmHg.